We provide the highest quality
mental health care to older people in need

Personal information collection statement

St Vincent’s Hospital Sydney (“SVHS”) is a values-based organisation and is committed to upholding the principles of privacy legislation including the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 which protects the privacy of health information in NSW, and the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which protects personal information across Australia.

WHAT INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED ABOUT ME ON THE WEBSITE?
Information such as your name, address, email address and phone number may be collected by SVHS using this website.

WHY IS INFORMATION COLLECTED?
SVHS only collects information that is needed to enable you to participate the activities described on this website. We ask that you provide us with accurate and complete information.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
If you do not provide us with your personal information, you may not be able to contact us through this website or we may not be able to contact you. .

WHO ELSE MIGHT HAVE ACCESS TO INFORMATION ABOUT ME?
SVHS is a part of the St Vincent's Group (as that term is defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use). The health services of the St Vincent's Group in NSW include St Vincent's Hospital Sydney, St Vincent's Private Hospital, the Mater Hospital, the Sacred Heart Health Service, St Joseph’s Hospital, St Joseph’s Village and St Vincent’s Private Community Hospital Griffith. Your personal information may be shared across health services and entities within the St Vincent's Health Australia group.

WILL ANYONE ELSE RECEIVE INFORMATION ABOUT ME?
In some circumstances, privacy legislation may require us to release personal information about you.
Examples of this include:-
• Presentation of your personal information as evidence in court when subpoenaed.
• Compulsory reporting to state and federal authorities.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY INFORMATION?
The privacy policy for SVHS is accessible at https://svhs.org.au/home/privacy-policy and contains information about how you can access your personal information and seek correction of such information, as well as how to complain about a breach of the privacy policy or the Australian privacy legislation and how SVHS will deal with such a complaint.

You can contact SVHS about any privacy issues as follows:
The Privacy Officer
St Vincent’s Hospital Sydney
02) 8382 1111 (Hospital switchboard)
(02) 8382 2250 (Executive Unit)